Classical Music Playlist, January 18, 2023

0
13



Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

 

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

At age 23 Mozart was touring, getting inspiration from musical styles in other countries and was anxious to break free from his stifling constraints of employment to the Archbishop Colloredo of Salzburg. He put all these new ideas and excitement into his 1779 Sinfonía Concertante for violin and viola (K364), this afternoon’s Midday Masterpiece.

6:00 a.m.

Antonio Vivaldi

Concerto for 2 horns in F major RV 539

City of London Sinfonia; Nicholas Kraemer, conductor Members of…

6:08 a.m.

Johann Nepomuk Hummel

Quartet for clarinet and strings in Eb major S 78/WoO 5

L’Archibudelli Charles Neidich, clarinet

6:34 a.m.

Silvestre Revueltas

The Night of the Maya (La Noche de los Mayas): I. La Noche de los Mayas

Orquestra Sinfonica de Jalapa; Herrara de la Fuente, conductor

6:41 a.m.

Jean Sibelius

Karelia Suite Opus 11

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Neville Marriner, conductor

6:59 a.m.

Fela Sowande

African Suite: Selections

Chicago Sinfonietta; Paul Freeman, conductor

7:11 a.m.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Clarinet Quintet in A major K 581

Aston Magna Eric Hoeprich, basset clarinet

7:45 a.m.

Grace Williams

Hiraeth for Harp

Sandrine Chatron, harp

7:47 a.m.

Edward Elgar

Carissima

New London Orchestra; Ronald Corp, conductor

7:51 a.m.

Emmanuel Chabrier

Bourree Fantasque

L’Orchestre de la Suisse Romande; Neeme Jarvi, conductor

8:00 a.m.

Johann Sebastian Bach

Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G major BWV 1049

Tafelmusik; Jeanne Lamon, conductor

8:17 a.m.

Antonin Dvorak

Symphonic Variations Opus 78

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra; Marin Alsop, conductor

8:41 a.m.

Elena Kats-Chernin

Peggy’s Rag

Sarah Cahill, piano

8:46 a.m.

Gioachino Rossini

Overture to The Barber of Seville (IL BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA)

London Classical Players; Roger Norrington, conductor

8:54 a.m.

Enrique Granados

Danzas espanolas No. 5 “Andaluza”

Narciso Yepes, guitar

9:00 a.m.

Dmitri Shostakovich

Symphony No. 1: I. Allegretto-Allegro non troppo in E minor Opus 10

Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Leonard Bernstein, conductor

9:11 a.m.

Henning Sommerro

Varsog

Arctic Philharmonic; Christian Kluxen, conductor Eldbjorg Hemsing, violin

9:16 a.m.

Silvius Leopold Weiss

Presto

Lutz Kirchhof, lute

9:21 a.m.

Amy Beach

Piano Quintet: II. Adagio espressivo in F# minor Opus 67

Lark Quartet Joanne Polk, piano

9:31 a.m.

Franz Joseph Haydn

Symphony No. 48 “Maria Theresa” in C major HOB 48

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Adam Fischer, conductor

10:00 a.m.

Karl Goldmark

Im Fruhling Overture (In Spring) Opus 36

Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra; Andras Korodi, conductor

10:11 a.m.

Elena Ruehr

String Quartet No. 3: III. How She Danced

Cypress String Quartet

10:17 a.m.

Maurice Ravel

Le tombeau de Couperin (The tomb of Couperin)

Lyon National Orchestra; Emmanuel Krivine, conductor

10:35 a.m.

Giovanni Paisiello

Piano Concerto No. 1 in C major

Campania Chamber Orchestra; Luigi Piovano, conductor Francesco Nicolosi, piano

11:00 a.m.

Jules Massenet

Suite No. 7 “Alsatian Scenes” (Scenes Alsaciennes)

Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra; John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

11:24 a.m.

John Williams

Summon the Heroes

Boston Pops Orchestra; John Williams, conductor

11:32 a.m.

Olivia Belli

Valse

Olivia Belli, piano

11:34 a.m.

Frederic Chopin

Waltz No. 1 “Grande Valse Brillante” in Eb major Opus 18

Richard Raymond, piano

11:41 a.m.

Kurt Atterberg

Symphony No. 3 “West Coast Pictures”: II. Storm in D Opus 10

Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra; Sixten Ehrling, conductor

11:53 a.m.

Antonio Vivaldi

Mandolin Concerto in C major RV 425

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Iona Brown, conductor Pepe Romero, guitar

12:02 p.m.

Franz Joseph Haydn

Trumpet Concerto in Eb major

German Chamber Philharmonic; Thomas Klug, conductor Alison Balsom, trumpet

12:18 p.m.

Valentin Silvestrov

MAIDAN 2014 – Cycle IV: III. Prayer for Ukraine

Kyiv Chamber Choir; Mykola Hobdych, conductor Natascia Gazzana, violin; Raffaella Gazzana, piano

12:26 p.m.

Pietro Mascagni

CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA: Intermezzo

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Maurizio Benini, conductor

12:30 p.m.

Ethel Smyth

Serenade in D: II. Scherzo. Allegro vivace in D major

BBC Philharmonic Orchestra; Odaline de la Martinez, conductor Tasmin Little, violin; John Lenehan, piano

12:38 p.m.

Joaquin Rodrigo

Fantasy for a Gentleman

London Symphony Orchestra; Andre Previn, conductor Angel Romero, guitar

1:01 p.m.

Jacques Offenbach

ORPHEUS IN THE UNDERWORLD: Overture

New York Philharmonic; Leonard Bernstein, conductor

1:12 p.m.

Amy Beach

Quartet for Strings Opus 89

Crescent String Quartet

1:28 p.m.

Wilhelm Stenhammar

Piano Concerto No. 1: II. Vivacissimo in Bb minor Opus 1

Malmo Symphony Orchestra; Mario Venzago, conductor Niklas Sivelov, piano

1:34 p.m.

Alexander Glazunov

Violin Concerto in A minor Opus 82

RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra; Walter Hendl, conductor Jascha Heifetz, violin

1:54 p.m.

Emmanuel Chabrier

Joyous March (Joyeuse Marche)

Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra; Herve Niquet, conductor

2:00 p.m.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Sinfonia Concertante for violin & viola in Eb major K 364

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Neville Marriner, conductor Rachel Barton Pine, violin; Matthew Lipman, viola

2:31 p.m.

Marianne Martinez

Concerto for Harpsichord in E major: I. Allegro in E major

La Floridiana; Nicoleta Paraschivescu, conductor Nicoleta Paraschivescu, harpsichord

2:39 p.m.

Madeleine Dring

Colour Suite: IV. Blue Air

Sarah Cahill, piano

2:43 p.m.

Georges Bizet

L’Arlesienne Suite No. 1

Ulster Orchestra; Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor

3:01 p.m.

Ludwig August Lebrun

Oboe Concerto No. 1 in D minor

The English Concert; Trevor Pinnock, conductor Paul Goodwin, oboe

3:22 p.m.

George Walker

Lyric for Strings

Cleveland Chamber Symphony; Edwin London, conductor George Walker, violin

3:29 p.m.

Ethel Smyth

THE PRISON: No. 8, The Prisoner Understands His Own Immortality

Experiential Orchestra; Experiential Chorus; James Blachly, conductor Dashon Burton, bass-baritone

3:36 p.m.

George Friederich Handel

ALMIRA: Suite of instrumental music

Berlin Academy of Ancient Music

3:52 p.m.

Jean Sibelius

Presto for string orchestra

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra; Neeme Jarvi, conductor

4:00 p.m.

Gioachino Rossini

THE ITALIAN GIRL IN ALGIERS: Overture

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra; Yoel Levi, conductor

4:09 p.m.

Stewart Goodyear

The Kapok

Inbal Segev, cello; Stewart Goodyear, piano

4:16 p.m.

Edvard Grieg

Peer Gynt Suite No. 1 Opus 46

Malmo Symphony Orchestra; Bjarte Engeset, conductor

4:31 p.m.

Gentil Montana

Suite Colombiana No. 2: II. Guabina Viajera (Traveller Guabina)

Jose Antonio Escobar, guitar

4:38 p.m.

Igor Stravinsky

Pulcinella Suite

New York Philharmonic; Leonard Bernstein, conductor

5:02 p.m.

George Phillip Telemann

Concerto for trumpets, oboes, strings and timpani in D major TWV 54:D3

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Iona Brown, conductor Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet; Michael Laird, trumpet; William Houghton, trumpet

5:13 p.m.

Chris Brubeck

Reverie d’Ivoire

John Salmon, piano

5:19 p.m.

Gabriel Faure

Piano Trio in D minor Opus 120

Gil Shaham, violin; Brinton Smith, cello; Akira Eguchi, piano

5:40 p.m.

Edouard Lalo

Scherzo in D minor

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Yondani Butt, conductor

5:46 p.m.

Franz Liszt

Hungarian Rhapsody No. 6 “Carnival in Pest” in D major

Budapest Symphony Orchestra; Andras Korodi, conductor

6:01 p.m.

Jonathan Leshnoff

Symphony no. 4 “Heichalos”

The Nashville Symphony; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor

6:24 p.m.

George Enescu

Roumanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A major Opus 11

London Symphony Orchestra; Andre Previn, conductor

6:38 p.m.

Johannes Hanssen

Valdres March

Boston Pops Orchestra; Arthur Fiedler, conductor

6:41 p.m.

John Williams

The Adventures of Tintin: The Duel

Los Angeles Recording Arts Orchestra; John Williams, conductor

6:45 p.m.

Isaac Albeniz

Asturias (Leyenda) – from “Suite Espanola” Opus 47

Xuefei Yang, guitar

6:51 p.m.

Rabih Abou-Khalil

Arabian Waltz

Silk Road Ensemble; Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor



Source link

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here